You are here:

Privacy policy

The Irish Emergencies Alliance (IEA) and its constituent members are committed to respecting and protecting your data and privacy. Maintaining the trust and confidence of supporters, including visitors to our website is important to us. We will never share or sell your personal data with other organisations for their own marketing purposes.

This Data Protection, Privacy & Cookies Policy has been updated to reflect the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read it carefully, together with any other information referred to in this policy. It details how IEA collects, uses and stores your personal information.

This Data Protection, Privacy & Cookies Policy will be reviewed periodically and may change in the future. We invite you to check occasionally to see if we have made any changes. By using this site, you agree to the Terms and Conditions of our policy.

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal data with IEA, please email or write to:

Operations Manager
Irish Emergency Alliance (IEA)
11 Harrington Street
Dublin 8
D08 EK7D

[email protected]
Freephone: 1800 939 979

1. Data Protection

IEA takes data protection very seriously. We are committed to operating in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and advice and guidelines issued by the Data Protection Commissioner. The following links which we have also consulted, may be useful reference for you.

https://www.oireachtas.ie/en/bills/bill/2018/10/ https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm http://gdprandyou.ie/

This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on the type of data collected, where, when and why it is collected, who has access to it and how it is collected, used and kept secure.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this Site and any functions on it, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site. If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal information, please get in touch with us by emailing [email protected] or writing to us at Irish Emergency Alliance, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D.

 

2.  What information we collect, and how

We collect information that is personal data. As you use our website, get in touch with us, take part in our campaigns and activities or make a donation, we gather personal data which is information that can be used to identify you, including Internet protocol (IP) addresses i.e. the location of the computer on the internet and details of pages visited on our website and files downloaded. We also collect information about the services you use on our website, any purchases or financial transactions your make and preferences you give.

Information on what activities in IEA you are interested in and your contact preferences may also be collected to help us improve the quality and relevance of our communications with supporters. You have full control over this information because we only collect it when you give it to us by filling in a paper form, subscribing online or initiate contact via the “contact us” link on the web page.

 

2.1 Information that you give us directly

This includes information you voluntarily make available to us when you sign up to any of our campaigns and activities in person or online. Personal data collected may include your name, postal and email addresses, landline and mobile phone numbers and bank account details.

If you attend an IEA event, it is possible that a photograph of you may be taken and with your consent, may be used on our publicity material including social media. Most of the data we hold is given to us directly by our supporters, beneficiaries, and volunteers in the course of interaction with our website.

 

2.2 Publicly Available Information

This information may be sourced through public data sources, include company directorships, published biographical information, philanthropic interests and activities and directorships. We may also gather information about you from public sources including the Companies Registration Office and the media - including printed material, digital media and social networks.

 

2.3 Information we gather from our website cookies

Cookies are small alphanumeric text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites you visit. IEA uses cookies to enhance your experience of our website, increase website performance e.g. by remembering who you are from a previous visit and tailoring your session to your usage preferences, identify how the website is being used and where and how we can make improvements, as well as monitor how our advertisements perform. The information stored by cookies is anonymous and does not relate to specific personal data that we hold. Some of our cookies are vital for the website to operate efficiently whilst others are optional but may decrease the usability or performance of the website.

3.    Sensitive Information

GDPR classifies certain categories of information as “sensitive personal data” including health information, race, religious beliefs, and political opinions. IEA generally does not collect sensitive personal information. However, if there ever was a need to collect such information there would be a specific, clear reason for doing so.

Sensitive information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

4.    Debit and Credit card information

Donations made by card transaction are processed using Stripe, our payment-processing partners. We do this in line with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard and do not store your personal card details on our websites, database or any other form. Personal card details provided on paper donation forms in person, via post or verbally over the telephone, are deleted after payment has been processed and auditing requirements have been met.

5.    Control and access to your personal information

IEA will never share your information with third party organisations for their own marketing purposes and we will never sell your information for any reason whatsoever. We respect your privacy and will use your information for the purposes you gave it which mainly include marketing and fundraising purposes.

To the extent provided by applicable law, you have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold Personal Data or other information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and have the information blocked, made anonymous or deleted, as appropriate.

We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personal data in our possession that you have previously submitted via our services. Upon your request, we will take reasonable efforts to delete all of your Personal Data and non-identifiable information that you have provided to us, though we cannot delete any aggregate or otherwise non-identifiable information derived from your Personal Data or from your use of our services. If you provide us with any information or material relating to another person(s), you are responsible for making sure that the sharing with us and our further use as described to you from time to time is in line with applicable laws.

Therefore, information that you provide separately to individual member organisations of the consortium that comprise the Irish Emergency Alliance, will not be shared with IEA, and conversely, information provided to IEA will not be provided separately to any of these organisations.

You are always given the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists should you wish. Any queries can be communicated by emailing [email protected] or writing to Irish Emergency Alliance, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D.

 

6.    Data sharing

IEA will never share your data with other organisations for their own marketing purposes. However, a few legitimate situations require us to share your information with external organisations with whom we have a contract to carry out specific tasks for us.

We work with mailing companies who send out direct mail on our behalf and we use email broadcasters. These are the most cost effective and time-friendly way to handle high volume correspondence. We also use software services supplied by third parties that store data on the Cloud. In each of these cases, we vet our service providers and have written contractual agreements in place which make sure that those organisations have strict data protection systems, policies and controls and are legally compliant to data protection laws.

 

7.    How your personal information is used

Our work at IEA is largely dependent on the relationships that we build with our supporters, our partners and everyone who is interested in the work we do. Respecting, nurturing and maintaining these relationships is fundamental to IEA and we use communication to keep in touch and give updates on how your support allows us to make a positive impact on the poor and marginalised.

Clarity, honesty and transparency are our basic principles whenever we engage with you or collect and use your personal data. We may use your information for one or more of the reasons listed below. How we use your information depends on your relationship with IEA and the data and consent you have given us:

 

7.1    Delivery of core charitable services

We keep details of individuals, partners, donors, beneficiaries and organisations that support the work we do. This means we may have your full name, address, email address, mobile number on file. We may also need to use your information for the prevention of fraud and to identify any misuse or abuse of our services.

 

7.2    Campaigning and marketing

We may communicate with you about specific emergency appeals, fundraising activities that you could hold, assist with or support, events or volunteering opportunities.

 

8.    Lawfully processing your data

Data protection laws stipulate 6 data processing conditions which are Consent – the individual has freely given their clear and unambiguous explicit consent; Necessity for performance of a contract – The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual, or in order to take steps at the request of the individual prior to entering into a contract; Legal obligation – the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject; Legitimate interests – the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interest or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual; Vital interests – the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the individual or of another natural person; Public functions – the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Consent

IEA will also seek your consent to hold your data and to communicate with you by email, phone or post. In accordance with GDPR, a clear record of how and when this consent was obtained is kept and you can withdraw consent for all channels and activities at any time, by emailing [email protected] or writing to Irish Emergency Alliance, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D.

Governance

IEA is a Company limited by guarantee No. 632937, granted charitable status by the Revenue Commissioners. No. CHY 2230, Registered Charity No. 20203848.

Data is used for purposes of governing it within the scope of its Constitution, its Articles and Memorandum of Association and the laws of the country, including:

  • Financial accounting and internal and external audits
  • Filing of annual returns and statutory reporting
  • Reporting criminal acts and for compliance with laws and agencies including Revenue and Irish Charities Regulator

Operational Management

Data is used for a wide range of purposes:

  • Recruitment, selection, induction, training and monitoring for employee and volunteer performance management and workforce planning.
  • Provision and administration of staff benefits such as pensions.
  • Processing for historical research and statistical purposes.
  • Salary, pensions, expenses reimbursements for staff and volunteers

Financial Management & Control

  • Recording financial transactions and processing, maintaining and controlling financial records
  • Fraud prevention detect and hinder misuse of services and/or money laundering
  • Enforcement of legal claims

Administration

  • Database maintenance, updating and reporting purposes
  • Administration of financial transactions including card and electronic transfers.
  • Acknowledging donations by email or postal mail
  • Managing computers, IT and security networks and physical security

Income generation & publicity

  • Data analysis to identify individual preferences and interests in order to communicate in a relevant, suitable and tailored manner and enhance digital and postal communications.
  • Profiling, including the use of publicly available information Data processing for research purposes
  • Advocacy and raising awareness and exercising the right to freedom and expression by speaking out to address injustice and inequality
  • Initiating communication with churches, schools and other organisations to publicise our appeals and campaigns.
  • Direct marketing, publicity and/or advertisements.

 

If at any time you wish to change the way we use or data or no longer wish to have us communicate with you about our marketing and fundraising activities please contact us by email [email protected] or writing to Irish Emergency Alliance, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D.

Legal Obligation

Data is processed in accordance with laws governing charities and legal entities in Ireland including but not limited to Revenue Commissioner for tax purposes, Workplace Relations Commissioner for employment law regulation, Companies Registration Office (CRO) for the enforcement of the Companies Act and Irish Charities Regulator. IEA also signs up to Codes of Conduct with bodies governing the International Non-Governmental Organisations (INGOs) such as Dóchas’ Code of Conduct on Images and Messaging.

 

9.    Access and data security

Our staff and board members will have access to your information largely for operational purposes. To a lesser extent, our volunteers will have restricted access to suit the purpose of their work requirements during engagement with us. In the event that we use a third party to process data for bulk mailings, we will be sure to conduct stringent pre-contract audits to ensure that the organisations we engage with are also in compliance with General Data Protection Legislation and that our relationship is governed by relevant contracts and signed agreements that meet our own data protection criteria. We will not disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

We take reasonable steps to protect the data provided via our services. We maintain administrative, technical, electronic and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Data you provide. However, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to us via the internet. We store Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by applicable law. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the Personal Data is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold and you are always given the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists should you wish to stop receiving mail. This can be done by selecting unsubscribe on the webpage or by emailing us at [email protected] or writing to Irish Emergency Alliance, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D.

 

10.    Data retention

When we no longer have legal reasons to store data it is either made anonymous and archived or deleted. For example, details of legacy income are kept until the legacy administration and communication with the family is complete.

 

11.       Cookies and tracking

Like all websites, our servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. I.P. address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use log files to build pictures of how our site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies but if you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when they are being used. If your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, when you visit IEA websites you are giving consent for cookies on the IEA sites to be stored on our computer. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can disable them in the settings of your browser. This has to be done on each different browser you use. For more information about how to disable cookies in different browsers or for more information about cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or https://www.oic.ie/.

 

12.    What we don’t do

We don’t:

  • Link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable
  • Share the information we track on this site, in any form with advertisers or any other parties
  • Release personal information about any individual visitor

 

13.    Anti-spam policy

This Anti-Spam Policy Notice governs the use of the web page at and its associated services, web pages, domains and sub-domains, which are owned and operated by IEA. The Site should not be used as a database for direct marketing by phone or SMS messaging. The contact details contained on this site are for the sole purpose of those considering working with IEA and should not be used for any other purpose. It is an offence to send unsolicited direct marketing messages or make unsolicited marketing phone calls. We consider spamming to be any activity whereby you directly or indirectly transmit email messages to any email address that has not solicited such email and does not consent to such transmission. We also consider spamming to constitute posting messages on our social media channels (e.g. Twitter, You Tube Channel, Facebook Page, etc.) that are off topic. We reserve the right to remove your messages and or block your access to our Pages if deem you to be in violation of these anti- spamming policies. If you are “spammed” by any other product or service provider on our channels, please let us know and we will take the necessary actions.

 

14.    Changes to our privacy policy

At times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

 

15.    Information site

The information contained in this website has been provided by IEA. It is not intended to be used for legal purposes. While every care has been taken to ensure that the content is useful and accurate, IEA and any contributing third party shall have no legal liability or responsibility for the content or the accuracy of the information so provided, or, for any loss or damage caused arising directly or indirectly in connection with reliance on the use of such information.

Not withstanding the generality of the foregoing, if errors are brought to our attention we will try to correct them.

 

16.    Data breach and complaints

If you encounter any problems with this website we urge you to bring this to our immediate attention by emailing [email protected]lliance.ie or writing to Irish Emergency Alliance, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D, and we will prioritise investigating the matter with urgency, revert to you. IEA have a Data Breach Policy which details the procedures and processes we have in place to address situations that may evade all the precautions we have taken to protect your personal data.

 

17.    Jurisdiction and governing law

This website is hosted and administered in Ireland and any disputes shall be governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with Irish law and you hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland for the purposes of any proceedings arising out of or in any way relating to this agreement or any other proceedings in any way connected with the subject matter of this website.

 

18.    Privacy policy

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the IEA. We respect the privacy of those individuals who visit and use our site and therefore developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information and in adherence to guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective 25th May 2018. This document has been developed with the recognition that internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and accordingly any changes and updates will be made accordingly and immediately be posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal data with IEA, please email [email protected] or write to us at: Irish Emergency Alliance, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D.